Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically update and modify this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to the way we process your personal data or any changes to the legal requirements. In the event of any such change, we will display on our website the modified version of the Privacy Policy, which is why we ask you to periodically check the contents of this Privacy Policy.
 
Who we are and how to contact us
HostGame.ro is the commercial name of SC Fidelity Works SRL, a Romanian legal person, having its headquarters in Av. Petre Cretu no. 29 body B, Sector 1Bucharest, Romania with the Trade Register number J40/7642/2010, VAT Id RO27271567 (hereinafter referred to as "HostGame.ro" or "us"). For the purposes of data protection law, we are an operator when we process your personal data.
You can contact us using the following methods:
      • By post: Av. Petre Cretu no. 29 Corps B, Sector 1, Bucharest, Romania
      • Email: 
      • Technical Assistance: Tickets (https://ticket.hostgame.ro/)  ( See details )
      • Skype: Cornel_HostGame.ro
      • WhatsApp0744.582.014
 
What categories of personal data we process
In general, we collect your personal data directly from you so that you have control over the type of information you provide us. For example, we receive information from you as follows: 
When you create an account on our website hostgame.ro, you are sending us: your e-mail address. 
Within your personal page (My Account) you can add additional information such as: name, surname, phone number, delivery addresses. 
When placing an order, you provide us with information such as: the product you want, your first and last name, delivery address, billing details, payment method, phone number, etc.
We also offer you the opportunity to register to our platform via your Facebook account. If you opt for one of these variations, you will be directed to a Facebook managed page where they will inform you about your transfer of your data to our hostgame.ro site. You can review Facebook privacy policies using the following link: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
On our website we can store and collect information in cookies and similar technologies, according to the Policy on cookies usage.
We do not collect or otherwise process sensitive data included in the General Data Protection Regulation in special categories of personal data. We also do not want to collect or process data for minors who are under the age of 16.
 
What are the purposes and basics of processing
We need your personal data to provide you with the following services:
 
1. Orders:
      • First and Last Name - we need this data to deliver the ordered products or services; 
      • Email - we use the email address to confirm your order and to inform you about the status of your order; 
      • Phone number - We will contact you if there are problems with the delivery of your products. 
      • Delivery address - we need this data to deliver the ordered products or services; 
      • Billing Address - we need this data to issue your invoice; 
      • Processing of orders, including validating, shipping and billing;
      • Solving cancellations or problems of any kind related to an order, the purchased goods or services; 
      • Return of products according to the legal provisions; 
      • Refund of the value of the products according to the legal provisions; 
 
2. Support: 
      • First and Last Name - we need this data to identify you; 
      • E-mail - the email address we use to communicate with you to resolve your issue; 
      • Phone number - We will contact you to speed up the resolution of a problem; communication will be recorded to document your problem and solve it;
      • IP Details - We need this data to diagnose problems you encounter and to answer your questions.
 
3. Site operation: 
      • IP address - filtering and detecting internet attacks; 
      • Account Information - Your information will be retained in the internal CRM to allow our staff and hostgame.ro to provide you with a personalized experience.
The processing of your data for these purposes is in most cases necessary for the conclusion and execution of a contract between SC Fidelity Works SRL and you. Also, certain processing under these purposes is required by applicable law, including tax and accounting legislation. We base our activities on our legitimate interest in doing business, always taking care that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not affected.
 
4. For Marketing
We always ensure that such processing is done with due respect for your rights and freedoms and that decisions taken thereon do not have legal effect on you and do not affect you to a significant extent. 
We base our marketing communications on your prior consent. You can reconsider and withdraw your consent at any time by: 
      • Changing your client account settings; 
      • Access the unsubscribe link displayed in the messages you receive from us; or by 
      • Contacting HostGame.ro using the contact details described above.
In certain situations, we can base our marketing activities on our legitimate interest in promoting and developing our commercial activity, in accordance with Law no. 506/2004, Art 12 (2). In any situation where we use information about you for our legitimate interest, we take care and take all necessary measures to ensure that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not affected. However, you may, at any time, request us, by the means described above, to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes, following your request.
 
5. To Defend our Legitimate Interests
There may be situations in which we use or transmit information to protect our rights and commercial activity. These may include: 
      • Measures to protect the website and users of HostGame.ro against cyber attacks: 
      • Measures to prevent and detect fraud attempts, including the transmission of information to the competent public authorities; 
      • Measures to manage various other risks. 
The general basis of these types of processing is our legitimate interest in defending our commercial activity, understanding that we ensure that all the measures we take guarantee a balance between our interests and your fundamental rights and freedoms.
 
How long we keep your personal data
As a general rule, we will store your personal data as long as you have an account on the HostGame.ro platform. You may request us at any time to delete certain information or close the account and we will respond to these requests, subject to the storage of certain information, including after the closure of the account, in cases where applicable law or legitimate interests impose it.
For orders on the hostgame.ro site, your personal data, including those contained in financial accounting documents or in documents attached to financial-accounting documents, shall be kept for at least 10 years in accordance with the provisions of Art. 38 of Annex 1 to Order no. 2634/2015 on financial and accounting documents issued by the Ministry of Public Finance and will not be accessed for any purpose other than the legal purpose for which they are archived. 
 
To whom we pass on your personal data
Where appropriate, we may transmit or provide access to certain personal data to the following categories of recipients: 
      • courier service providers (Fan Curier, Posta Romana, DPD or Urgent Curier); 
      • payment / banking service providers (Mobilpay);
If we have a legal obligation or if it is necessary to protect our legitimate interest, we can also disclose certain personal data to public authorities. 
We ensure that access to your data by third-party private law entities is done in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection and confidentiality of information, based on contracts concluded with them. 
 
In which countries do we transfer your personal data
We currently store and process your personal data on the territory of Romania. 
 
How do we protect the security of your personal data
We are committed to ensuring the security of personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures, according to industry standards. 
The transmission of your personal data is done using state-of-the-art encryption algorithms and stored on secure servers, while ensuring data redundancy. 
We use the services of the Mobilpay payment processor to make payments. Any payment information is encrypted using HTTPS technology with TLS 1.2 encryption.
Despite the steps taken to protect your personal data, we note that the transmission of information via the Internet in general or through other public networks is not completely secure, with the risk that data may be seen and used by unauthorized third parties. We can not be responsible for such vulnerabilities of systems that are not under our control. 
 
What rights do you have
The General Data Protection Regulation recognizes a series of rights with respect to your personal data. You may request access to your data, correct any mistakes in our files, and / or you can oppose the processing of your personal data. You can also exercise your right to complain to the competent oversight authority or to court. As the case may be, you may also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, the right to restrict your data processing and the right to data portability. 
More information about each of these rights can be obtained by reviewing the table below.

In order to exercise your rights, you may contact us using the contact details listed above. Please note the following if you want to exercise these rights:
      •  Identity . We take seriously the confidentiality of all records that contain personal data. For this reason, please send us your requests regarding such records using the e-mail address of your HostGame.ro account. Otherwise, we reserve the right to verify your identity by requesting additional information to confirm your identity. 
      •  Response time. We plan to respond to any valid requests within a maximum of one month, unless this is particularly complicated or if you have made several requests, in which case we will respond within a maximum of two months. We'll let you know if we'll need more than a month. We may ask if you can tell us exactly what you want to receive or what you are worried about. This will help us act faster and shorten the response time to your request. 
      •  Third-party rights . We do not have to respect a request if it negatively affects the rights and freedoms of other targeted persons.
 
Rights concerned 
1. Access
You can ask us to: 
      • confirm that we process your personal data; 
      • provide a copy of this data; 
      • give you other information about your personal data, such as data we have, what we use, who we divulge, whether we transfer them abroad, and how we protect them, how long we keep them, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, from where we obtained your data to the extent that the information has not already been provided to you through this article.
 
2. Correction
You may ask us to rectify or complete your inaccurate or incomplete personal data. 
We may try to verify the accuracy of the data before correcting it.
 
3. Data removal
You may ask us to delete your personal data, but only if: 
      • it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; or 
      • you have withdrawn your consent (if the data processing is based on consent); or 
      • you have a legal right to oppose you; or 
      • they have been illegally processed; or 
      • we have a legal obligation to do so. 
We have no obligation to comply with your request for deletion of your personal data if processing your personal data is required: 
      • to comply with a legal obligation; or 
      • for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court.
There are other certain circumstances in which we are not obliged to comply with your data deletion request, although these two are the most probable circumstances in which we may decline your request.
Please note that before exercising this right, you should download and save from HostGame.ro all documents related to orders made on HostGame.ro, regardless of whether billing was made to you or to another person or entity (such as: invoices, warranty certificates). If you do not do this before exercising your right of removal, you will lose all of these documents and we will be unable to provide them to you, as the case may be, because the process of deleting your data or your HostGame.ro account, with all the data and documents related to it, is an irreversible process.
 
4. Restriction of data processing
You can ask us to restrict the processing of personal data only if: 
      • your accuracy is contested (see rectification section) to allow us to verify their accuracy; or 
      • processing is illegal, but you do not want the data to be deleted; or 
      • they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, but you need them to find, exercise or defend a right in court; or 
      • you have exercised the right to oppose, and checking whether our rights are prevailing is ongoing. 
We may continue to use your personal data following a restriction request if: 
      • we have your consent; or
      • to establish, exercise or secure the defense of a right in court; or 
      • to protect the rights of HostGame.ro or any other natural or legal person.
 
5. Data portability
You may ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and readable form, or request that it be "ported" directly to another data operator, but in each case only if: 
      • the processing is based on your consent or the conclusion or execution of a contract with you; and 
      • processing is done by automatic means.
 
6. Opposition
You may oppose at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interest if you believe that your fundamental rights and freedoms prevail over this interest. 
You can also oppose at any time the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes (including creating profiles) without any reason, in which case we will cease processing as soon as possible.
 
7. Making automated decisions
You can ask that you not be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automatic processing, but only when that decision: 
      • produces legal effects with respect to you; or 
      • affects you in a similar way and to a significant extent. 
This right does not apply if the decision reached by automatic decision-making: 
      • is necessary to conclude or run a contract with you; 
      • it is authorized by law and there are adequate safeguards for your rights and freedoms; or 
      • rely on your explicit consent.
 
8. Complaints
You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisor regarding the processing of your personal data. In Romania, the contact data of the data protection supervisor are as follows: 
      • The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, 
      G-ral Blvd. Gheorghe Magheru nr. 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336, Bucharest, Romania 
      Phone: +40.318.059.211 or +40.318.059.212; 
      E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
 
Without affecting your right to contact the Surveillance Supervisor at any time, please contact us in advance, and we promise that we will do our best to resolve any issues amicably.  
 
 
Date of last update: June 4, 2018

Comments

You need to be authenticated to add a new comment!

No comments were made.

HostGame.ro uses cookies to provide you with a pleasant experience.. More details